Our third and final feline entry in our CJ Furry Friend Competition, we take a look at one of the most insatiable kitties you'll find ...

"CJ FURRY FRIEND" COMPETITION ENTRY NO. 4 - HOSHI

Friday, May 02, 2014 Jojohung 1 Comments

Our third and final feline entry in our CJ Furry Friend Competition, we take a look at one of the most insatiable kitties you'll find around. This little furry one called Hoshi is going to crawl its way into your heart. If you're not a cat lover, you're gonna be a new convert!

READY TO MEET OUR OTHER ENTRIES? HERE WE GO!
To meet Pet #1, click HERE (KODY)
To meet Pet #2, click HERE (BLACKIE & BROWNIE)
To meet Pet #3, click HERE (CHERRY)
To meet Pet #5, click HERE (FAT BOY)
To meet Pet #6, click HERE (PIKA & MOCHI)
To meet Pet #7, click HERE (BABY)

___________________________________________________________________

Owner: Min Jun (MJ)
Role in CJ: Dance Crew Member, Crew Secretary

Nominated Pet: Hoshi / 星/ほし


Cat Selfie
Nominated Pet
Name: Hoshi
Breed: Tabby Cat
Age: 1 year 6 months
Birthday: 11 October 2012

Hoshi means star in Japanese, and he certainly has lived up to our, or at least my imagery of one: warm, mysterious and magical

Tabby cats have a distinct 'M' mark on their forehard. They are very playful and affectionate, almost desperate for attention at times. Think having a seven year old kid with predatory instincts. Tabby cats generally love to rub their heads against their owners' legs and be cuddled (when in the mood). 

They resemble their canine counterparts so much that they're often called the 'dogs of cats'! Like other cats, they adore long afternoon naps and long... evening naps as well. Basically they sleep the whole day, just to show that they can. Cats are jerks, really. 

posing with his jerk-like bowtie.
HOSHI'S PERSONALITY...

MJ: 
Hoshi is a whiny sadistic maniac that happens to find intense gratification in waking his owner up (me) every morning at 6am. He enjoys ripping anything made of cloth, and slowly munching them to the horror of his owner (me again).

But inside this fiendish, vexatious exterior, beats the hear of a saintly, demure angel, for as long as he doesn't move, that is.

Coated in cream white and caramel brown, his everyday routine involves decorating the house with his fluff, sun-tanning by the window grill and sitting in front of the fridge, hoping to win a treat.

HOSHI'S CJ TRAITS...

MJ: 
Apart from his flexibility and sense of balance surpassing the queens of Chinese Dance in CJ, Hoshi enjoys light piano music almost as much as I do. At times, Hoshi takes the stage with his fancy costumes and captivating catwalks. Also, he plays the drums.

HOSHI IN PHOTOS...

Pretending to be fit, living vicariously through it's owner
Hoshi being swallowed by the blue thing from Lilo & Stitch
FBI: Feline Body Inspector. 
If it fits, I sits.
The non-jolly xmas cat.
caught red-handed.
"HAH. Stupid Humans think I'm a deer"
Hmmm. Trashy.
EDITOR'S NOTE: WHY YOU SHOULD VOTE FOR HOSHI
Cat's are usually evil. Not that Hoshi here isn't one, but it seems alot less sneaky than other cats I've seen.

Hoshi has plenty of human-like traits - taking selfies, dressing up, partaking in cosplay, sitting in buckets (LOL), you get the point. It's incredibly passive, yet passionate at the same time, much like his owner, and possesses a kid-like playfulness that makes Hoshi simply lovable.

Plus, with a name like Hoshi (stars), it's plays out just like our logo. Destiny perhaps?

___________________________________________________________________


Wanna vote for Hoshi? Simply click on the "LIKE" or "SHARE" button at the top! Entry No. 4 is gonna claw its way into your heart!

1 comments:

Anonymous said...

my fav pet is hoshi because his selfie is so more damn fab and gorgeous than mine haha❤️ and his photos are so- yeah he's the real fashionita. And MJ, are you Michael Jackson? lol jk❤️ can i have your cat pretty please❤️❤️? he's so lovely and i love it❤️

email: jinhoda@yahoo.com